Undergraduate Program

Undergraduate Program

 

Undergraduate students must take 20 credits in general courses, 31 credits in basic courses, 84 credits in compulsory courses and 5 credits in elective courses (total 140 credits) for B.Sc. degree.

 

 

Undergraduate Courses

 

Curriculum for the Degree of Bachelor of Science in Materials Engineering: Extractive Metallurgy

 

COURSE CODE                                                  COURSE TITLE                                                  CREDITS

 

Semester I (Fall)

 19-14-101                                          Calculus I                                                                              4

 21-10-103                                           General Chemistry                                                              3

 21-10-104                                           General Chemistry Lab                                                      1

 20-10-115                                           Physics I (Mechanics and Heat Transfer)                        3

11-10-110                                             Introduction to Materials Engineering                             1

 25-10-111                                           English Language                                                               3

 24-10-101                                           General Workshop                                                              1

 

Semester II (Spring)

 19-14-102                                          Calculus II                                                                             4

 11-10-251                                           Physical Chemistry For Materials                                     3

20-10-116                                             Physics I Lab                                                                        1             

20-10-125                                             Physics II (Electricity and Magnetism)                             3

 11-10-105                                           Crystallography                                                                   3

15-12-151                                             Statics                                                                                    2

 15-10-157                                           Engineering Graphics                                                        2

 

Semester III (Fall)

 19-14-251                                          Differential Equations                                                         3

11-10-255                                             Thermodynamics of Materials                                           3             

20-10-126                                             Physics II Lab                                                                       1             

 17-10-250                                           Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering                         3

11-12-263                                             Mineralogy                                                                            1

16-12-212                                             Strength of Materials                                                           3

 17-30-150                                           Fundamentals of Computer Programming                     3

 

Semester IV (Spring)

 19-14-252                                          Engineering Mathematics                                                  3

 11-14-332                                           Principles of Metals Extraction I                                        2

11-12-258                                             Ore Dressing                                                                        2

 11-10-260                                           Physical Properties of Materials I                                     3

 11-10-275                                           Metallography Lab                                                              1

 11-10-280                                           Transport Phenomena                                                       3

 19-14-271                                           Numerical Computations                                                   2

 

Semester V (Fall)

 11-12-365                                          Materials Kinetics                                                                3

 11-12-333                                           Principles of Metals Extraction II                                       2

11-10-310                                             Casting I                                                                                3

 11-10-315                                           Physical Properties of Materials II                                    2

 11-10-320                                           Mechanical Properties of Materials I                               3

21-18-026                                             Analytical Chemistry                                                           2             

25-10-311                                             English Language for Materials Engineering                1

 

Semester VI (Spring)

 11-10-300                                          Corrosion and Oxidation                                                    3

 11-10-355                                           Solidification of Metals                                                       2

 11-10-345                                           Heat Treatment                                                                    3

 11-10-330                                           Metal Forming                                                                      3

 11-10-340                                           Mechanical Properties of Materials I Lab                       1

 11-10-405                                           Technical Writing                                                                 1

11-12-362                                             Ironmaking I                                                                          2

Semester VII (Fall)

 11-12-417                                          Production of Non-Ferrous Metals                                   3

 11-12-402                                           Ironmaking II                                                                         3

 11-12-433                                           Metals Extraction Lab II                                                      1

 11-12-413                                           Principles of Metals Extraction Lab I                                1

 11-10-362                                           Heat Treatment Lab.                                                           1

 11-10-430                                           Project I                                                                                 3

 

Semester VIII (Spring)

 11-10-425                                          Steelmaking                                                                         2

 11-12-440                                           Refractories                                                                          3

 11-10-325                                           Casting Lab                                                                          1

 

Elective Courses

                                                                 Ferroalloys                                                                           2

                                                                Economics & Industrial Management                             2

                                                                Welding Metallurgy                                                            3

                                                                 Powder Metallurgy                                                             2

                                                                 Fuels and Energy                                                               2

                                                                 Surface Engineering & Coatings                                     3

                                                                 Corrosion & Coatings Lab.                                               1

                                                                 Computer Application in Materials Engineering           2

                                                                 Nonferrous Alloys                                                               2

                                                                 Design Principles of Industrial Furnaces                       2

                                                                 Modern Techniques in Materials Analysis                    2

                                                                 Advanced Materials                                                           2

                                                                 Materials Quality Control                                                  3

                                                                 Materials Thermodynamics II                                           3

 

Curriculum for the Degree of Bachelor of Science in Materials Engineering: Industrial Metallurgy

 

COURSE CODE                                                  COURSE TITLE                                                  CREDITS

 

Semester I (Fall)

 19-14-101                                          Calculus I                                                                              4

 20-10-115                                           Physics I (Mechanics and Heat Transfer)                        3

 20-10-116                                           Physics I Lab                                                                        1

11-10-110                                             Introduction to Materials Engineering                             1

 25-10-111                                           English Language                                                               3

 24-10-101                                           General Workshop                                                              1

 

Semester II (Spring)

 19-14-102                                          Calculus II                                                                             4

 21-10-103                                           General Chemistry                                                              3

20-10-125                                             Physics II (Electricity and Magnetism)                             3

 21-10-104                                           General Chemistry Lab                                                      1

15-12-151                                             Statics                                                                                    2

15-10-157                                             Engineering Graphics                                                        2

 

Semester III (Fall)

 19-14-251                                          Differential Equations                                                         3

11-10-105                                             Crystallography                                                                   3

 11-10-251                                           Physical Chemistry for Materials                                      3

20-10-126                                             Physics II Lab                                                                       1             

 17-10-250                                           Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering                         3

16-12-212                                             Strength of Materials                                                           3

 17-30-150                                           Fundamentals of Computer Programming                     3

Semester IV (Spring)

 19-14-252                                          Engineering Mathematics                                                  3

11-10-255                                             Thermodynamics of Materials                                           3             

 11-10-260                                           Physical Properties of Materials I                                     3

 11-10-275                                           Metallography Lab                                                              1

 11-10-280                                           Transport Phenomena                                                       3

 19-14-271                                           Numerical Computations                                                   2

 

Semester V (Fall)

 11-10-300                                          Corrosion and Oxidation                                                    3

 11-14-305                                           Metals Extraction I                                                               3

11-10-310                                             Casting I                                                                                3

 11-10-315                                           Physical Properties of Materials II                                    2

 11-10-320                                           Mechanical Properties of Materials I                               3

 11-10-355                                           Solidification of Metals                                                       2

25-10-311                                             English Language for Materials Engineering                1

 

Semester VI (Spring)

 11-10-345                                           Heat Treatment                                                                    3

 11-10-330                                           Metal Forming                                                                      3

 11-14-335                                           Metals Extraction II                                                              3

 11-14-350                                           Mechanical Properties of Materials II                              3

 11-10-340                                           Mechanical Properties of Materials I Lab                       1

 11-10-362                                           Heat Treatment Lab.                                                           1

 

Semester VII (Fall)

 11-10-400                                          Welding Metallurgy                                                             3

 11-10-405                                           Technical Writing                                                                 1

 11-14-410                                           Foundry II                                                                              3

11-14-415                                             Powder Metallurgy                                                              2

 11-14-420                                           Modern Techniques in Materials Analysis                     2

 11-14-422                                           Solidification Lab.                                                                1

 11-10-430                                           Project I                                                                                 3

 

Semester VIII (Spring)

 11-12-440                                           Refractories                                                                          3

 11-14-435                                           Nondestructive Testing & Lab.                                          3

 11-14-445                                           Casting Mold Workshop                                                     1

 11-10-325                                           Casting Lab.                                                                         1

 

 

 

Elective Courses

 

 Metal Forming II                                 3

                                                                Nonferrous Alloys                                                               2

                                                               Materials Kinetics                                                               3

                                                               Economics & Industrial Management                             2

                                                                Corrosion & Coatings Lab.                                               1

                                                               Surface Engineering & Coatings                                     3

                                                                Advanced Materials                                                           2

                                                          Computer Application in Materials Engineering            2

                                                                 Materials Selection                                                       2

                                                                 Die Design                                                                           2

                                                                Solid State Physics                                                             3

                                                                Welding Lab.                                                                       1

                                                                Material Quality Control                                                    2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Undergraduate Course Description

 

Physical Properties of Materials I

Atomic structure of metals; atomic binding; metal structure; crystal defects; classification of alloys; phase diagrams; solid solution, eutectic, peritectic, monotectic, eutectoid, ...; iron-carbon diagram; TTT diagrams; precipitation hardening, ternary diagrams.

Prerequisite: Physical Chemistry of Materials

 

Physical Properties of Materials II

Kinetics of phase transfor- mation in the solid state, diffusion, nucleation, annealing, recrystallization grain growth, diffusional transformation in steels, martensitic transformation. Prerequisite: Physical Properties of Materials I

 

Mechanical Properties of Materials I

Behavior of metals under simple and combined stress systems, elements of theory of elasticity, plastic deformation, elements of theory of dislocations, strengthening mechanisms. Prerequisite: Physical Properties of Materials I

 

Modern Techniques in Materials Analysis

Essential techniques for materials characterization, Techniques suitable for elemental and phase analysis like AA, XRD, XRF, EDS, ICP - OES, SEM, and TEM.

Prerequisite: Physical Properties of Materials II

 

Principles of Metals Extraction I (Pyrometallurgy)         

Principles of calcination and roasting, reduction of metals oxides, volatile metals, matte smelting and converting, metallotermic reduction, refining processes (fire refining , steelmaking, desulfurization, deoxidation, zone refining, vacuum refining, metal-metal separation), problems.

Prerequisite: Materials Thermodynamics I, Ore Dressing

 

Steelmaking

Principle reactions of steelmaking, gases and non metallic inclusions in steel, deoxidation, charge materials and refractories, oxygen steelmaking processes (LD, LDAC, Kaldo,...), electric furnace steelmaking, quality steelmaking.

Prerequisite: Ironmaking I

 

Metals Extraction I (Iron & Steel Manufacture)

Principles reactions of ironmaking, iron ores, charge materials, agglomeration (sintering, pelletizing), coking, manufacture of pig iron in the blast furnace, direct reduction process, principles reactions of steelmaking, steelmaking processes.

Prerequisite: Materials Thermodynamics I

 

Corrosion and Oxidation

Definition, classification, anodic and cathodic reactions, various type of corrosion, corrosion tests, materials selection, cathodic and anodic protections, inhibitors, polarization, electrochemical techniques.

 

Corrosion Laboratory

Galvanic couples, oxygen concentration cell, electrochemical methods, practical cathodic protection method, coatings on steels using electroplating and electroless plating processes. Prerequisite: Corrosion and Oxidation

 

Heat Treatment

Iron-Carbon equilibrium diagram, effects of alloying elements and cooling rate on microstructure, pearlite, bainite and martensite transformations, TTT and CCT diagrams; homogenizing, annealing, normalizing, partial annealing, hardening and tempering; hardenability; case hardening; industrial problems.

Prerequisite: Physical Properties of Materials II

 

Non-Ferrous Alloys

Review of failure mechanisms and strengthening mechanisms; structure, properties, metallurgical processing and applications of non-ferrous alloys including light metals, copper, zinc and their alloys, low-melting, solders and bearing metals, precious metals, refractory metals and superalloys.

Prerequisite: Physical Properties of Materials II

 

Nondestructive Testing

Discussion of various inspection techniques, e.g. Liquid-penetrant, magnetic-particles, Eddy-current, radiographic (X-and Gama Ray), electron and neutron radiographic, ultrasonic, thermal, optical and acoustical holography.

Prerequisite: Senior year standing.

 

Metal Forming

Stress and strain, principal stresses and yielding criteria, metalworking theory, effect of temperature and strain rate on workability, metalworking, processes: cold and hot rolling, drawing, extrusion, forging, sheet metal working,

Prerequisite: Mechanical Properties of Materials

 

Materials Thermodynamics I

Review of thermodynamics laws and functions, reactions involving pure condensed phases and gaseous phase, phase equilibria in a one-component system, solution thermodynamics, free energy-composition and phase diagrams of binary systems, electrochemical systems. Prerequisite: Physical Chemistry of Materials

 

Ironmaking II

Physical chemistry of Direct Reduction (thermodynamics and kinetics), Reducing gas production (Catalytic Reforming, Partial Oxidation), Direct reduction Processes, Use of DRI in Electric Arc Furnaces.

Prerequisite: Iron Making I

 

Principles of Metals Extraction II (Pyrometallurgy)

Electro- chemistry of aqueous solutions, thermodynamics of aqueous solutions, chemistry of leaching processes, leaching methods, recovery of metals from leach solutions: cementation, electrowining, solvent extraction and ion exchange.

Prerequisite: Principles of Physical Metallurgy

 

Physical Chemistry of Materials

Behavior of gases: equation of state of ideal and real gases, heat capacity of an ideal gas, mixtures of ideal gases. The first law of thermodynamics : intensive and extensive properties, internal energy and the first law of thermodynamics, chemical equilibrium, enthalpy of formation and the Hess law, heat of reactions, the second law of thermodynamics, the statistical interpretation of entropy.

Prerequisite: Calculus, General Chemistry

Production of Non-Ferrous Metals

Pyrometallurgy : production of copper; roasting of sulphide concentrates, chemistry of roasting, matte smelting, industrial furnaces for matter smelting, converting of coppermatte, continuous methods, anod refining, electric refining of copper, production of zinc, lead, tin, aluminium, and magnesium, pyrometallurgical processes for production of above metals. Prerequisite: Principles of Extractive Metallurgy II (Pyrometallurgy)

 

Metals Extraction II (Non-Ferrous Metals Manufacture)

Principles of pyrometallurgical processes : thermodynamics and kinetics of roasting, calcination, smelting, converting, and refining, production of copper, zinc, lead, and aluminum via pyrometallurgical processes, principle of pyrometallurgy : production of non-ferrous metals by pyrometallurgy.

 

Crystallography       

Bonding, crystal systems, Bravais lattice, elements of crystal symmetry, reciprocal lattice, stereographic projection, elements of X-ray crystallography.

Prerequisite: General Chemistry

 

Refractories

Crystal structure of ceramics, silicate structures, ceramic raw materials and phase diagrams, processing-properties and applications of ceramics, different kinds of refractories, their shapes and testing methods.

 

Materials Science

Relationship between structure, properties, and processing methods, evaluation of mechanical properties of materials (mechanical Testings), diffusion, defects, phase diagrams, heat-treatment of alloys, corrosion, ceramics, polymers, composites. Prerequisite: General Chemistry

 

Kinetics in Materials Engineering 

The concept of kinetic, a comparison between kinetics and thermodynamics, chemical kinetic : the rate of reactions, rate laws, the order or reactions, theories of reaction rates (collision and activated complex), The effect of temperature, pressure, concentration and catalyst on the rates of reactions. Transport Kinetic: A review on mass transfer in metallurgical reactions (diffusion and convection).

 

Computer Application in Materials Engineering

Computer Hardware & Software, Application programs, Fundamentals of Modelling, Geometric modelling (CAD), Numerical modelling: FDM, FEM, BEM, MC, CA, Computer Simulation of Metallurgical Processes (Casting and solidification of metals, Heat treatment, Phase transformation, Welding and joining, Metal forming, Electromagnetic processes, Failure analysis, Artificial Intelligence …), Computer-aided Experimental Systems, Data acquisition, Phase & stability diagrams, Thermal analysis, Metallography, Mechanical tests. Prerequisite: Computer Programming.